North of Scotland Girls Championship Results

Kirriemuir Golf Club

02/09/2018

Par: 73

SSS:72

CSS: 71

Megan Ashley (Strathmore) 72 – 3 = 69

Carmen Griffiths (Aboyne) 74 – 1 = 73 (bih)

Katy Alexander (Blairgowrie) 76 – 3 = 73

Robyn Fowlie (Edzell) 80 – 6 = 74

Rachel Mathieson (Hezelhead) 82 – 6 = 76

Kirsten Miller (Strathmore) 92 – 13 = 79

Megan Ashley, Winner of the North of Scotland Girls Championship (Scratch) and Carmen Griffiths, Winner of the Jean Law Slaver (Handicap)

Trophies!

If you are in possession of an ALCGA trophy could you please return it.
Your County rep may be able to help by bringing it to the reps’ meeting on 24th of September or please pass the trophy to any member of the committee. Thanks!

Draw for Edzell Greensomes Tuesday 4th September

10.00am Margaret Brown/ Alice Leiper and Anne Chree/ Marion Duthie
10.07am Barbara Watson/ Hazel Howatson and Agnes Freeman/ Shiona Chillas
10.15am Freda Robertson/ Janet Henderson and Chris Healey/ Christine Orr
10.22am Anne McMillan/ Gladys Little and Edna Wallwork/ Joan Hulse
10.30am Anne Gall/ Marilyn Laing and Angela Campbell/ Anna Hemings
10.37am Carol Littlewood/ Susan Stewart and Seonaid Falconer/ Pat Stewart
10.45am Anne Keddie/ Laura Rosbottom and Elizabeth Cole/ Sharon Young
10.52am Susan Arbuckle/ Jayne Ferguson and Ann Ramsay/ Dawn Darling
11.00am Thelma McInroy/ Jen Petrie and Freida Soutar/ Debbie Mitchell

Please collect cards from Debbie Mitchell and Freida Soutar who will be in the lounge.
Cancellations on the day please call Edzell Pro Shop on 01356 648462.

Letham Grange (Glens) Results- Autumn Cup Thursday 23rd August

SSS 66     Par 65 CSS 67
                     GROSS    H/CAP    NET
Sheila Bradley       78           15         63

Fiona Hay            72             5        67

Jan Ord              87            19        68 
               
Jodie Taylor        73            5         68

Ann Ramsay          81            12         69
                                                       
Carol Littlewood    89            19         70

Edna Wallwork      84            14         70

Angela Crabb       78             8         70 
                                   
Isabol Chapman   86            15          71                                                                                                                             
Ann F. Ramsay      71             0          71                                                                                                                             
Jane Grubb        78             4          74                                                                                                                       
Susan Sneddon    85            10          75

                                                           
Elizabeth Cole      93            17          76

DIVISION 2                                                                                                                                                                             
Frances Martin      97            21          76                                                                                                                           
Seonaid Falconer    98            21          77                                                                                                                           
Freida Soutar      101           21           80

Magic Twos- Frances Martin, Jodie Taylor and Fiona Hay

     

Semi-finals Handicap Matchplay

Semi finals ALCGA HANDICAP MATCHPLAY 2018

To be played by 26th August

Anne Keddie PB v Izzy Worgan-Blake F

Carroll Gibson PB v Sheila Bradley K

* first named player has home advantage
* both players are responsible for contacting each other to arrange tie

* winners please email millarfe@gmail.com with result
In the event of a draw, sudden death to be played, with strokes taken as allocated.
Final will be played on a neutral course.

Results from July Meeting (Summer Quaich) at Kirriemuir Golf Club

July Meeting (Summer Quaich) 27/07/2018 at Kirriemuir Golf Club

Par 73

SSS 72

CSS 75 R/O

Division 1 (20 and below)

Anne Keddie 89 – 15 = 74

Sheila Bradley 90 – 14 = 76

Jane Grubb 83 – 5 = 78

Ann F Ramsay 79 – 1 = 78 Lowest Gross

Ann B Ramsay 91 – 12 = 19

Wendy Edwards 89 – 8 = 81

Marilyn Laing 103 – 20 = 83

Carol Littlewood 105 – 19 = 86

Susan Stewart 106 – 16 = 90

Ann Gall 108 – 18 = 90

Division 2 (21 and above)

Frances Martin 98 – 21 = 77

Hazel Kelly 107 – 21 = 86

Joan Hulse 113 – 23 = 90

No Magic’s twos.