Champion of Champions – Results

ALCGA – Champion of Champions held at Edzell GC on Sunday 10th September 2017

CSS – 75

Winner – Gillian Paton (Royal Montrose) 75

Runner-Up – Fiona Gilbert (Carnoustie Links) 82

Congratulations to Gillian Paton who has won this for the 4th Year in a row. Gillian announced that this was probably going to be her last game of golf within Angus County as she is moving to Fife where she now works. We have enjoyed having you as part of our County over the past years and wish you and Azzie all the best in the future.

 

September Meeting – Greensomes (Carnoustie Buddon)

Results of September Meeting – Greensomes (Carnoustie Buddon)
1st – A. Hemings &J Ferguson (19) 68
2nd – R. Fletcher & C, Anderson (15) 70
3rd – M. Brown & A. Leiper (9) 71
There were no Magic No2’s

Updated Draw – Champion of Champions | Edzell Golf Club | Sunday 10th September

Champion of Champions Draw | Edzell Golf Club | Sunday 10th September

12.00pm – Lynne Fotheringham (Grange GC), Julie Taylor (Kirriemuir GC)

12.07pm – Gillian Paton (Royal Montrose), Jackie Brown (Monifieth Links), Jodie Taylor (Downfield GC)

12.14pm – Mary Summers (Panmure Barry), Angela Crabb (Letham Grange), Fiona Gilbert (Carnoustie Links)

Champion of Champions Draw | Sunday 10th September – Edzell GC

Champion of Champions Draw | Edzell Golf Club | Sunday 10th September

12.00pm –       Lynne Fotheringham (Grange GC)

12.07pm –       Gillian Paton (Royal Montrose)

Jackie Brown (Monifieth Links)

Jodie Taylor (Downfield GC)

 

Commonwealth Spoons Results – Arbroath

April Meeting | Commonwealth Spoons | Arbroath Golf Club (Results)

Note: This competition was rearranged from April due to bad weather.

Results

1st – Frances Millar and Alice Leiper 80 – 6 =74

2nd – Deirdre Moffat and Cathy Beattie 95 – 19.5 = 75.5

3rd – Angela Crabb and Aileen Jackson 88 – 11.5 = 76.5

SGU Final Qualifiers – playing at Alyth GC on 11th September

1st – Frances Miller and Alice Leiper

2nd – Claire Curnin and Janet Henderson

Magic 2’s

Maggie Thurston and Thelma Mcinroy

Louise Rigg and Anna Hemmings x2

Nne McKay and Kate Lowden

Agnes Freeman and Kathleen Porter

September Greensomes Draw Burnside 7th Sept.

10.00 Agnes Freeman Anne Keddie
Ros Fletcher Claire Anderson

10.07 Anna Hemings Jayne Ferguson
Claire Curnin Janet Henderson

10.15 Hazel Kelly Louise Rigg
Freda Robertson Pat Roy

10.22 Jan Ord Lis Husband
Jean Clarke Sue Baxby

10.30 Carol McDonald Marion Latto
Eileen Miller Linda Young

Late entries please email June Clark clark.george2@sky.com
Cancellations on the day please call June Clark on 077464 19856
Please collect and return cards from Caledonia Golf Club.

August Meeting – Autumn Cup (Downfield)

August Meeting | Autumn Cup | Downfield Golf Club (Results)

Par 74 | CSS 78

Division 1

1st – Mrs Aileen Jackson 87 – 14c = 73

2nd – Jackie Brown 81 – 5c = 76

3rd – Jodie Taylor 84 – 6c = 78

Division 2

1st – Enid Young 111 – 27c = 84

2nd – Carol Littlewood 108 – 21c = 87

3rd – Laura Rosbottom 119 – 31c = 88

Winner of the Autumn Cup

Mrs Aileen Jackson 87 – 14c = 73

Magic 2’s

Susan Sneddon

Handicap Matchplay Draw – Quarter Finals

These ties should be played by the 10th of September.

ALCGA HANDICAP MATCHPLAY 2017
Quarter Finals
To be played by 10th September
A      Arbroath Artisans
Linda Myles F CL    Carnoustie Ladies
Frances Martin K D      Downfield
E       Edzell
Laura Rosbottom PB F       Forfar
Lis Husband F K      Kirriemuir
PB    Panmure Barry
Cathy Beattie A M      Monifieth
Robyn Fowlie E
Jodie Taylor D
Marion Duthie PB
* first named player has home advantage
* both players are responsible for contacting each other to arrange tie
* contact details for members emailed to players with 1st round draw
*  winners please email millarfe@gmail.com with result
*  In the event of a draw, sudden death is played, with strokes taken as allocated
Final will be played on a neutral course.